The ARIA (Australian Record Industry Association) Music Awards are more than a household name these days and need no introduction. They're big news and have even been described as the Australian Grammy's, as our music industry friends have stated, and again recently on stage at the 2018 ARIA Nominations at the Art Gallery of NSW. That event had a threefold purpose:
• firstly to launch the 2018 ARIA Awards week that will begin on 13 November to culminate in the award ceremony for the big ticket award categories on 28 November at The Star Event Centre (to be hosted by Keith Urban and televised by the Nine Network)
• secondly to announce the nominations of these categories such as Best Female Artist, Best Male Artist, Best Australian Live Act, Best Rock Album etc, and
• thirdly and lastly to announce the winners of the Fine Arts, Artisan, and Best Comedy Release Award categories.
This year fans get to vote in four categories. Go to www.ariaawards.com.au/public- voting for more information.
Sydney Scoop extends a big well done and good luck to all who have been nominated. We are, however, particularly excited about the nominations received by Fanny Lumsden, Courtney Barnett, DMA’S, DZ Deathrays, Gurrumul, as well as Angus & Julia Stone (especially for Chateau’s nomination re: Song of the Year). Oh and extra congratulations go to all those hard working and motivated music teachers around the country who have been nominated for the awesome Music Teacher of The Year Award.
Winners:
Producer of the Year – Dan Hume & M Phazes (Amy Shark – I Said Hi)
Engineer of the Year – Burke Reid (Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel)
Best Cover Art – Caiti Baker (Gurrumul – Djarimirri – Child of the Rainbow
Best Comedy Release – Bridie and Wyatt from Tonightly with Tom Ballard (Sex Pest)
Best Jazz Album – Jonathan Zwartz – Animarum
Best Classical Album – Slava Grigoryan – Bach Cello Suites Volume II
Best World Music Album – Gurrumul - Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)
Nominees:
Best Male Artist
Dan Sultan – Killer Under A Blood Moon
Dean Lewis – Be Alright
Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)
Troy Sivan – Bloom
Vance Joy – Nation of Two
Best Female Artist
Alison Wonderland – Awake
Amy Shark – Love Monster
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel
Sia – Flames
Tash Sultana – Flow State
Apple Music Album of the Year
Amy Shark – Love Monster
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel
Gurrumul - Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)
Pnau - Changa
Troye Sivan – Bloom
Apple Music Song of the Year (fans to vote)
5 Seconds of Summer –Youngblood
Amy Shark – I Said Hi
Angus and Julia Stone - Chateau
Conrad Sewell – Healing Hands
Dean Lewis – Be Alright
Peking Duck – Fine/Reprisal
Pnau – Go Bang
Sheppard – Coming Home
Troy Sivan – My My My!
Vance Joy – Lay it On Me
Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
DZ Deathrays – Bloody Lovely
King Parrot – Ugly Produce
Parkway Drive – Reverence
Polaris – The Mortal Coi
West Thebarton – Different Beings Being Different
Best Adult Contemporary Album
Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile – Lotta Sea Lice
Dan Sultan – Killer Under A Blood Moon
Missy Higgins – Solastalgia
Odette – To A Stranger
Vance Joy – Nation of Two
Best Group
5 Seconds of Summer - Youngblood
DMA’S – For Now
Peking Duk – Fire
Pnau – Go Bang
Rufus Du Sol – No Place
Best Pop Release
5 Seconds of Summer – Youngblood
Amy Shark – Love Monster
Dean Lewis – Be Alright
Jack River – Sugar Mountain
Troye Sivan – Bloom
Best Rock Album
Camp Cope – How To Socialise & Make Friends
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel
DMA’S – For Now
Luca Brasi – Stay
Middle Kids – Lost Friends
Breakthrough Artist
Alex Lahey – I Love You Like A Brother
Jack River – Sugar Mountain
Mojo Juju – Native Tongue
Odette – To A Stranger
Ruel – Dazed & Confused
Best Independent Release
Angus & Julia Stone – Snow - EMI
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel – Milk! Records/Remote Control Recodrs
DMA’s – For Now – I Oh You
Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow) – SPM/MGM
Pnau – Go Bang – Etcetc Music
Best Australian Live Act (fans to vote)
5 Seconds of Summer – Meet You There Tour
Amy Shark – Love Monster Tour
Client Liaison – Expo Liaison
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel National Tour
Dean Lewis – 2017 National Tour
Gang of Youths – Gang of Youths 2017 National Tour
Paul Kelly – Life Is Fine Tour 2017
Peking Duk – The Wasted Tour
Pnau – Pnau Changa Australian Tour
Tash Sultana – Homecoming Tour
Best Video (fans to vote)
Amy Shark – I Said Hi
Client Liaison – Survival in the City
Courtney Barnett – Need A Little Time
Dean Lewis – Be Alright
Gang of Youths – The Heart is a Muscle
Mojo Juju – Native Tongue
Peking Duk – Fire
Pnau – Go Bang
Tash Sultana – Salvation
The Presets – Do What You Want
Best Dance Release
Alison Wonderland – Awake
Fisher – Losing It
Peking Duk – Go Bang
Rufus Du Sol – No Place
Best Country Album
Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont – Adam & Brooke
Fanny Lumsden – Real Class Act
Kasey Chambers & The Fireside Disciples – Campfire
The Wolfe Brothers – Country Heart
Travis Collins – Brave & The Broken
Best Blues & Roots Album
Angus & Julia Stone – Snow
Emily Wurramara – Milyakburra
Mama Kin Spender – Golden Magnetic
Ruby Boots – Don’t Talk About It
Tash Sultana – Flow State
Best Urban Release
360 – Vintage Modern
Esoterik – My Astral Plane
Hilltop Hoods – Clark Griswald (feat. Adrian Eagle)
Kerser – Engraved in the Game
Mojo Juju – Native Tongue
Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album
Evelyn Ida Morris - Acute Misfortune (Original Soundtrack)
Jessica Mauboy - The Secret Daughter Season Two (Songs From the Original 7 Series)
Jimmy Barnes – Working Class Boy, The Soundtracks
Liars - 1/1 (Original Soundtrack)
Various Artists - Muriel’s Wedding The Musical (The Original Cast Recording)
Music Teacher of the Year
Becky Hall – Education Institute, Royal Children’s Hospital Melbourne
Scott Maxwell – Grant High School Mount Gambier
Dean Harawira – Nerang State High School
Deborah Skelton – Caladenia Primary School Canning Vale
Best Children’s Album
Justine Clarke – The Justine Clarke Show
Lah-Lah – 10th Birthday Party
Sam Morgan – Santa’s Coming
Teeny Tiny Stevies – Helpful Songs For Little People
The Wiggles – Wiggles Pop!
Best International Artist (fans to vote)
Camila Cabello - Camila
Drake – Scopion & More Life
Ed Sheeran
Eminem – Revival & Kamikaze
Imagine Dragons – Evolve
Khalid – American Teen
Pink -Beautiful Trauma
Post Malone – Beerbongs & Bentleys & Stoney
Sam Smith – The Thrill of It
Tayloy Swift - Reputation